REFEREE AS CHEATING COACH?

October 28, 2009

Question:
I am curious if a coach who is also a referee can lose his referee license or be disciplined if he is caught cheating (playing an illegal player) at a sanctioned event. Also can a person who is a referee lose their referee license or be disciplined if they are caught illegally playing in a sanctioned game?

The situation I have is a referee who is a coach of an U19 girls (recreational) team played his daughter aged 19+, who is a also a referee, in a game at a sanctioned tournament and was caught. Can either or both of them be disciplined as a referee?

USSF answer (October 28, 2009):
The best plan would be to download from the US Soccer website (www.ussoccer.com) the Referee Administrative Handbook. You will find it on the referee pages, under Instructional Materials. Look in the Handbook for U. S. Soccer Policy 531-10, which deals with Misconduct of Game Officials.